Awards

2015 
Winner-Green Room Award-Best New Australian Opera – The Riders (Victorian Opera)

2014
Winner – Helpmann Award -Best Music Score -When Time Stops (Expressions Dance)

2013
Winner – Helpmann Award -Best Music Direction- The Secret River (STC)
Winner – Helpmann Award -Best Music Score- The Secret River (STC)

2012
Winner – Sidney Myer Performing Arts Awards 2012 – Individual Award

Winner – Helpmann Award -Best Music Direction -Little Match Girl (Malthouse)

2011
Winner-Green Room Award-Best Music Dir in Cabaret–Little Match Girl (Malthouse)

Winner-Green Room Award – Best Music score/sound design for Body of work (incl.In the Next Room (STC/MTC) and Rising Water (Black Swan/MTC))

Finalist – APRA/AMC Art Music Awards – Vocal/Choral Work of the Year Blackwood

2009
Nomination – Helpmann Award -Best Music Direction -Wunderschon (ANAM)

Winner – Green Room Award – Best Music Score – Lawn (Splintergroup)

Winner – Green Room Award – Best Music Direction in Cabaret – Wunderschon (ANAM)

2008
Winner – Green Room Award – Best Music Direction in Cabaret – Vamp (Malthouse)

2007
Winner – APRA/AMC Classical Music Award – WA State Award for The Silence (WASO)

2006
Nomination – Helpmann Award – Best original Score Drover’s Wives (Steamworks/PIAF)

Nomination – Helpmann Award – Best original Score The Odyssey (Malthouse/Black Swan/PIAF/Melbourne Festival)

2005
Winner APRA/AMC Awards – WA State Award for Outstanding composition for Sleep for the WA Symphony Orchestra

2004
Winner – Green Room Award – Best Music score/sound design for Babes in the Wood (Playbox) and The Blue Room (MTC/ICA)

Finalist – The Bulletin Smart 100 – Arts & Entertainment section

2003
Nomination – Green Room Award – Best Music score/sound design for True West (Melbourne Theatre Co.)

2002
Winner – Helpmann Award – Best original score Cloudstreet (Co.B/Black Swan)

2001
Nomination – Helpmann Award – Best original Score Plainsong (Black Swan/PIAF)

1998
Nomination – Green Room Award – Best Music Direction./Staging. Corrugation Rd